Privacy Policy


Last updated on March, 2015.

BY VISITING GENIEO'S WEBSITES, OR BY USING OR PURCHASING THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OFFERED BY GENIEO, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO Download Speed Tester, YOU HEREBY ACCEPT THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO GENIEO'S USE OF YOUR INFORMATION IN THE MANNER DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

The information we collect

Genieo may collect information about you your identity and personal preferences as they relate to our products. Personal information we may typically collect includes your name and IP address. Genieo will try to collect only information that is necessary for the purpose Genieo is collecting the information. Our objective is to inform you before or at the time of collection what information we will collect and why and how we will use it. If we require additional specific personal information from you, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to inform you at the time of collection about the information we need to collect, the purposes for which it is being collected and how the information will be used, so that you can make an informed decision about whether to provide it. If you choose not to provide requested information, Genieo may not be able to comply with your request or provide certain services.

There are a number of different ways that Genieo receives and collects personal information from you. These may include:

Communications From You
When you email or write to us, you may provide us with your name, contact details, and other personal information in your message.

Customer Support
You may provide us with personal information when you telephone or email us to request technical assistance with our products or information that you would like to receive about them.

Email/Direct Mail Campaigns That You Approved
From time to time we may contact you directly by mail, email or telephone informing you about upgrades, new products, promotions or special offers that you told us you were interested in receiving. When responding to one of these campaigns, you may provide us with personal information. If you want to stop receiving promotional and information materials from us, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or contact us.

Registration of Products
Upon registration of a Genieo product, you may be asked to provide information that we will use to record you as an owner of a Genieo product and to assist us in providing you with service and information.

Installation and Use of Products
When you install and use Genieo products, we may use information about your browser type, operating system, hardware, other software on your system, IP address and the functions of the Genieo products and services that you use so that we can facilitate, evaluate and verify your use of our products and services.

Surveys
From time to time we may conduct surveys in respect of our products and services. Participation in our surveys is optional. However, if you respond to one of our surveys, you may provide us with personal information about you. Unless you otherwise consent, we will only use this information to determine the types of offers, products or services that may be of interest to you and to operate and improve our product and services offerings.

Our use of the information

Genieo may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Product Registration
Information you provide upon registration will be used to keep a record of your product license and will assist Genieo in providing support to you when you contact Genieo's customer service. Genieo will also use this information to inform you of any upgrades, new products, promotions or other information that may be of interest to you.

Product Installation and Use
Information gathered during installation may be used by Genieo to (i) authenticate and periodically verify your licensing rights in the product for anti-piracy purposes (ii) identify if new product updates are available for your computer prior to sending you a notice to install the new product update; and (iii) receive in-product messages from Genieo that you have requested to receive.

Information About Genieo's Products
It is important for us to receive feedback from our customers about our products and any features they would like to see in future products. As such, we may use your personal information to contact you about our products and to inform you of upgrades, promotions and new products that may be of interest to you.

Internal Analysis
We may use the information you provide us with for our own internal statistical and analytical purposes, to evaluate and enhance users' experience of the Site by identifying customer preferences and purchasing trends that we may use for marketing purposes and in respect of operations and development.

Updating information
We may contact you to ensure that the information we have in our records is still correct, to add additional information or to communicate with you about an outstanding transaction.

Special Collaborative programs

We may collaborate with another company to provide you with a unique product or service (a "Collaborative Program"). The use of your information by Genieo and its collaborators is limited to the specific Collaborative Program that you have joined or elected to use. By using a Collaborative Program, you have given Genieo and the collaborating company permission to collect information and provide you with updates, promotions and new Collaborative Program product or service information relating only to the Collaborative Program. To the extent personal information is collected by a third-party collaborator, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to advise you of this fact, and all information collected by such collaborator will be governed by the collaborator's privacy policy.

Automatically collected information

Whenever you enter our websites or access any on-line information through a Genieo product, our web server automatically collects and aggregates information ("Automatic Information") in respect of your visit. Automatic Information may include URLs or domains of referring websites, browser type, operating system, the pages that you access and the date and time of your visit. Automatic Information collected by Genieo is used for statistical and marketing purposes.

We use Automatic Information to help us improve our understanding of our users and their preferences. We also use it to assist us in arranging relevant advertising, commercial opportunities and competitions. Automatic Information we collect also helps us to develop our website and audit its use. Furthermore, Genieo may share Automatic Information with its co-branding partners in order to improve the content, banners and promotions that you and other users will see on our websites and in our products.

User files

In addition, certain of our products may allow you to store, send, receive, edit, sync, share, or otherwise organize or manage files and folders (including any information or data stored in those folders) ("User Files"). We may record and store information regarding the size and name of all User Files that you make available via these products. Because the names of the User Files you submit are not treated as personal information, we recommend that you do not include any non-public personal information to describe User Files that you make available via these products and services.

Sharing of information with third parties

Except as specifically described in this Privacy Policy, Genieo will not share any personal information with third parties without obtaining your consent.

Affiliates and Subsidiaries

We may share the information that you have provided to us with subsidiaries and affiliated companies of Genieo who are required to comply with the terms of this policy.

Internal operations

We may also share information that you have provided to us with independent auditors, acting on our behalf, for anti-piracy and revenue accounting purposes in connection with the internal operations of our business, provided that such companies comply with the terms of this policy.

Promotional offers

As a registered Genieo customer, you have the opportunity to receive news and special offers from Genieo and certain third parties who we think may offer products or services that would be of interest to you. If you have provided us with consent we may send you applicable news and special offers and share your personal information with these third parties so that they may send you information about their products and services directly.

Service providers

We occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as processing transactions, including credit card transactions, handling the processing and delivery or mailings, providing customer support, hosting websites, collecting, storing or removing your information, or performing statistical analysis of our products or services. We sometimes need to share your information with these other companies in order for them to provide the applicable services. These companies are only provided with the information that is necessary for them to provide the services and they are not authorized by us to use your information for any purpose other than delivering the services that have been requested by Genieo in accordance with Genieo's instructions and policies.

Legal disclosure

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or other legal process or to protect Genieo's, our users' or third parties' rights, property or safety.

Security

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. While no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure from intrusion, we have used and will continue to use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the protection of your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser of your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are and other details. Cookies may be set by a website or originate with third parties, such as advertisers. A cookie itself is not designed or intended to read any information from a user's computer (other than the contents of the cookie). A cookie is simply an identifier used by the website that originally placed it on your hard drive. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same server to identify the computer and subsequently to customize, track, or regulate the use of a site based on information stored on the host server.

We may make use of cookies on our website. We use cookies to allow us to automate the access and the data entry functions of our website and to correlate online ordering information for purchases you may make while at the website (if any), tailor our website to your preferences or interests, or customize promotions or marketing. In addition, cookies allow us to track use of our website to determine those areas which are useful or popular and those that are not thereby enabling us to improve and update our website effectively. Approved advertising partners or other online services collaborators from Collaborative Programs may use their own cookies.

Most web browsers can either alert you to the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the website if cookies are disabled.

For more information on how to disable cookies you should consult the documentation or instructions that accompanied your web browser or by visiting the Federal Trade Commission's website..

We do not use flash cookies.

Links

We may offer links from our websites to other websites (which may be hosted by third parties that we choose to offer co-branded products with or by unrelated companies) which we think may be of interest to you. Third party websites are not governed by this privacy policy and Genieo makes no representation as to their practices for dealing with your personal information. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any website at the beginning of your visit to determine its practices.

Children

Genieo's websites are general audience sites that are neither designed nor intended to collect personal information from children who are under the age of 13. Genieo does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. We do not knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. To ensure compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not access this site or provide any personal information to this site. We encourage parents and guardians to supervise and join their children in exploring the Internet and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them not to provide personal information over the Internet without parental permission. Parents should additionally be aware of a growing variety of software capable of filtering online information to reflect their own choices and guidelines. If we become aware that a user is under the age of 13 and has provided personal information to us without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove such personal information from our records.

Access, modification and accuracy of information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we receive from you is accurate and kept up to date. You have the right to access your personal information, to verify its accuracy, and to correct inaccurate information.

If you do not want to be contacted for product, service or marketing initiatives, or if you would like to be removed from any direct marketing initiatives, corporate surveys, telemarketing or direct mail or e-mail lists, or if you would otherwise like to limit our use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us.

Retention and storage of information

We will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for us to use it for the purposes for which it has been collected, unless otherwise required by law or because of pending litigation. When information is no longer required, we will ensure that all such data is removed from our database. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

As noted above, we may use the services of third party companies to physically collect, store or remove your information on our behalf. Any such companies will have to comply with the terms of this policy.

Business transfers

The information that is collected by Genieo is considered to be an asset. In the event that Genieo, any affiliated company, division or portions of its assets are acquired by another company, such information may be one of the transferred assets. If so, the acquiring company may only use your information in ways consistent with this privacy policy (or any subsequent policy in effect at the time information is collected from you). We note that information submitted or collected after a transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor company.

International transfer

Your information may be transferred to and stored on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

Changes to privacy policy

We are always looking for ways to improve our business and our practices. Consequently, our policies will continue to evolve. As such, Genieo reserves the right to alter this privacy policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will be posted to our website. We encourage you to visit our privacy page from time to time to view our most current privacy policy. If we make material changes to this privacy policy that expand our rights to use your personal information, we will notify you and seek your consent through email or a prominent posting on our websites.

The terms of this Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time at our sole discretion. The last revision will be reflected in the “Last modified” heading above.

Let's Get In Touch!


We ensure quality and support. We are happy to answer any question you may have.
Give us a call or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible!

+(972) 73 230 0100